V’s net worth in 2026 is an estimated $40 million, inside a $35-70M range. Celebrity Net Worth lists $70M. BTS fortune, HYBE stock and Celine deals explain it.
Last updated: November 8, 2026 · By Nathan Cole
V’s net worth in 2026 is an estimated $40 million. That is the figure most 2026 roundups publish — Film Daily, IBTimes, Scrowp, BioGlance and ArmyBangtanWorld all land on it — and it sits inside a $35–70 million range once every dated source is laid side by side. The top of that range belongs to Celebrity Net Worth, which lists him at $70 million (updated September 4, 2026). The money comes from thirteen years inside the biggest group in K-pop, a solo debut album that sold 2.1 million copies in its first week, two of the most valuable luxury ambassadorships in music, roughly $19 million in HYBE stock, and a Gangnam apartment he bought for 5.1 billion won in cash. He is 30 years old, the richest member of BTS by most counts, and — after a discharge from military service in June 2025 — back on stage with the group in 2026.
The number is worth pausing over, because the gap between $40 million and $70 million is not a rounding error. It is a disagreement about what counts. The $40 million figure counts the wealth that can be traced: album sales, streaming royalties, brand deals, and the stock. The $70 million figure counts all of that plus the full value of BTS’s touring and recording income, the luxury work, and the property, with generous assumptions about what a decade at the top of the world’s biggest group is worth. This article shows both numbers with their sources and dates, explains which inputs push the total up, and settles on the range — anchored at $40 million — because that is where the weight of 2026 reporting falls.
This article settles the figure with dated sources, then works through every part of the story: why the estimates disagree so sharply, the HYBE stock, the BTS touring machine, the Layover numbers, the Celine and Cartier deals, the Instagram arithmetic, the Gangnam apartment, the acting and songwriting royalties, the Daegu childhood, the career timeline, the military service, the 2026 reunion with the album Arirang, the peer comparison against the other six BTS members, and the private life he keeps out of the headlines.
Quick Facts
| Full Name | Kim Tae-hyung (김태형) |
| Stage Name | V (for “victory”) |
| Born | December 30, 1995, Seo District, Daegu, South Korea |
| Age (2026) | 30 — turns 31 on December 30, 2026 |
| Height | 179 cm (5 ft 10.5 in) |
| Weight | 63–70 kg (sources differ) |
| Nationality | South Korean |
| Profession | Singer, songwriter, actor — vocalist of BTS |
| Group | BTS (debut June 13, 2013) |
| Net Worth (2026) | $40 million (estimated — most-cited 2026 figure; range $35–70M; Celebrity Net Worth lists $70M, updated Sep 4, 2026) |
| HYBE Stock | ~$19 million (Film Daily, July 2026) |
| Solo Debut | Layover (September 8, 2023) — 2,101,974 copies in its first week; Billboard 200 No. 2 |
| Brand Deals | Celine global ambassador (March 2023); Cartier global ambassador (July 2023) |
| @thv — 70.02 million followers (January 13, 2026); 1M in 43 minutes, a Guinness World Record | |
| Property | Luxury Gangnam apartment, bought for 5.1 billion won (~$3.7M) in cash |
| Military Service | Enlisted December 11, 2023; discharged June 10, 2025, alongside RM |
| Relationship Status | Not married; no confirmed girlfriend as of 2026 |
| Last Updated | November 8, 2026 |
How This Estimate Was Made
No audited balance sheet exists for Kim Taehyung, so no single published number can be treated as a fact. This article publishes a range and names the outlet behind every figure in it. The anchor is $40 million, the figure Film Daily, IBTimes, Scrowp, BioGlance, ArmyBangtanWorld and btsage all publish for 2026 — the most-cited single number in this year’s reporting. Celebrity Net Worth, updated September 4, 2026, lists $70 million, the highest figure in circulation, and it sets the top of the range. thecaknowledge gives $46–54 million and iconpolls $50–60 million; thecityceleb gives $35–40 million. Together the dated 2026 sources support a $35–70 million range. One figure is set aside with a reason: the $8 million number still circulating from internewscast dates to a 2021 original that calls him 25 — it predates Layover, the Celine and Cartier deals, and the HYBE stock appreciation, and it is stale. Where a claim rests on one outlet, the outlet is named. Where a contract value was never disclosed — the Celine and Cartier deals — the article says so and uses earned-media data instead.

+
Who Is V? The Short Answer
V is the stage name of Kim Tae-hyung, a South Korean singer, songwriter and actor, and one of the seven members of BTS. He was born on December 30, 1995, in Daegu, South Korea, and he has been a BTS vocalist since the group’s debut on June 13, 2013. Inside the group he is known for the deepest voice of the seven, a baritone that gave BTS its most recognisable solo moments — “Stigma” in 2016, “Singularity” in 2018 — and for a visual presence that made him the group’s most in-demand face for fashion houses.
Outside the group, his career has three distinct acts. The first is acting: he made his screen debut in the period drama Hwarang in 2016, before BTS had become a global phenomenon. The second is songwriting for dramas: his self-composed “Sweet Night” for Itaewon Class in 2020 became the first song in history to top the iTunes charts in 119 countries. The third is the solo artist: his debut EP Layover, released on September 8, 2023, sold 2.1 million copies in its first week — a record for a K-pop soloist — and reached No. 2 on the Billboard 200.
The money followed all three acts, but it arrived in a different order than most pop stars’ fortunes. V did not build wealth on a solo career first and then join a group. He spent a decade inside a group that became the biggest act in the world, took shares in its parent company before its IPO, and only then launched a solo career and a luxury-brand portfolio. The $40 million anchor is the sum of that sequence: group money, stock, solo music, and fashion — in that order.
V’s Net Worth in 2026: Million
V’s net worth in 2026 is an estimated $40 million. That is the figure most 2026 roundups publish, and this article anchors on it because it is the most commonly cited number in this year’s reporting. The full range, once every dated 2026 source is counted, runs from $35 million to $70 million.
The range is wide by celebrity-net-worth standards, and the width is itself informative. Six separate outlets, reporting independently in 2026, land on or near $40 million. Film Daily puts him at $38–40 million across three 2026 rankings. ArmyBangtanWorld, updated June 2, 2026, gives $38–40 million and names him the richest member of BTS. Scrowp gives about $40 million. IBTimes Singapore gives $40 million in its Arirang comeback piece. BioGlance gives $40 million. btsage gives $40–41 million. When that many outlets converge, the honest answer is a range with a named anchor — not a single number presented as if it came from a bank statement.
What the $40 million actually represents is worth spelling out. It is an estimate of net wealth: thirteen years of group income after the company’s cut and tax, solo royalties, brand-deal fees, the value of HYBE shares, and property, minus spending. It is not his salary, not his career earnings, and not the value of BTS as a group. Those numbers are all much bigger, and confusing them with net worth is the single most common error in K-pop finance coverage. The rest of this article keeps them separate.
| Outlet | Figure | Date | How this article treats it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celebrity Net Worth | $70 million | Updated Sep 4, 2026 | Top of the range — counts BTS income, solo work, HYBE stock, brands and property in full |
| Film Daily | $38–40 million | Jun–Jul 2026 | Anchor support — also reports ~$19M in HYBE stock |
| ArmyBangtanWorld | $38–40 million | Jun 2, 2026 | Anchor support — names him the richest BTS member |
| Scrowp | ~$40 million | Mar 19, 2026 | Anchor support |
| IBTimes Singapore | $40 million | 2026 | Anchor support |
| BioGlance | $40 million | Jun 6, 2026 | Anchor support |
| btsage.com | $40–41 million | 2026 | Anchor support |
| thecityceleb | $35–40 million | 2026 | Bottom of the range |
| thecaknowledge | $46–54 million | 2026 | Inside the range, upper half |
| iconpolls | $50–60 million | Updated Dec 31, 2025 | Inside the range, upper half |
| internewscast | $8 million | Origin 2021 | Stale — set aside (see next section) |
The timing matters. The $40 million consensus is a 2026 picture, built after the military discharge, after Layover, and after the Celine and Cartier deals had time to pay. Any estimate that ignores those three events is not a competing opinion — it is out of date. The $35–70 million range is the post-discharge picture, and the $40 million anchor is where most of the 2026 reporting lands.
Why the Estimates Disagree: From Million to Million
Search “V net worth” and the first page of results will show you numbers from $8 million to $70 million. That is nearly a ninefold spread, and a reader is entitled to ask which one to believe. The answer is that the outlets are not measuring the same thing, and several of them are not measuring the present at all.
The bottom end is the easiest to dismiss. The $8 million figure traces back to a 2021 original that describes him as a 25-year-old. A net worth estimate written before Layover, before the Celine and Cartier ambassadorships, and before the HYBE stock had its post-IPO run describes a different financial life. That page still ranks because aggregator sites rarely update or delete old pages, and because search engines surface them alongside fresh ones. It is stale, not wrong in its own time — but it is wrong now.
The top end needs more care. Celebrity Net Worth’s $70 million, updated September 4, 2026, is the highest figure in circulation, and it is also the most-cited tracker in this niche — which is why it cannot simply be ignored. Its own page explains the inputs: BTS recording and touring income, solo music, HYBE stock, luxury-brand partnerships, and real estate. The difference between $40 million and $70 million is, in effect, a disagreement about how much of BTS’s group income should be credited to one member’s personal wealth, and how generously the brand deals and the stock should be valued. Celebrity Net Worth counts generously. The roundups count conservatively. Both are estimates, and this article shows both rather than pretending the disagreement does not exist.
The middle of the range has its own story. thecaknowledge’s $46–54 million and iconpolls’ $50–60 million both sit above the anchor, and both reflect the same logic: a member of the biggest group in the world, with the group’s most valuable fashion portfolio, should be worth more than $40 million. That logic is reasonable, but it runs into a hard fact — the HYBE stock, which is the single largest visible asset in his portfolio, is worth about $19 million, not $40 million. If the stock is $19 million, the remaining $21 million of the anchor has to come from thirteen years of music income, brand fees, and property after tax and the company’s cut. That arithmetic is tight but plausible. The $70 million figure, by contrast, needs the non-stock half of the fortune to be worth $51 million — more than double the anchor’s non-stock half — and no outlet has published the income figures that would support it. That is why the anchor stays at $40 million, with the $70 million shown as the top of the range rather than the headline.
The HYBE Stock: Roughly Million Sitting in Shares
The single most important fact about V’s wealth is also the least glamorous: a large part of it sits in shares. All seven BTS members received stock in HYBE — then Big Hit Entertainment — ahead of its October 2020 IPO. Film Daily reported in July 2026 that V holds roughly $19 million in HYBE equity, and that he, Jimin and Jungkook are among the company’s larger young shareholders. That one asset is worth nearly half of the $40 million anchor.
Stock changes the way a net worth should be read. It is real wealth — it can be sold, borrowed against, and counted — but it moves with the share price, which means V’s net worth moves with HYBE’s quarterly results, the comeback tour’s ticket sales, and the market’s view of K-pop. When the group announced its 2026 reunion, the stock moved, and every net worth tracker that counts the shares moved with it. That is one reason the estimates disagree: an outlet that values the stock at its 2021 peak gets a much bigger number than one that values it at its 2026 price.
The stock also explains the shape of his fortune. A pop star whose wealth is mostly cash from touring can spend it, lose it, or watch it stop when the touring stops. A pop star whose wealth is nearly half stock owns a piece of the company that employs him, and that piece keeps paying as long as the company earns. V’s fortune is, in that sense, a shareholder’s fortune as much as a singer’s — and the $19 million in shares is the reason the anchor holds up even in years when he releases nothing.
BTS Group Earnings: The Touring Machine Behind the Fortune
BTS is the foundation of everything V owns, and the scale of the group is the first thing to grasp. The group has sold more than 50 million albums globally, according to ArmyBangtanWorld, and Forbes Korea placed group earnings near 334 billion won — about $222 million — for 2026, as reported by Film Daily. The group’s combined net worth across all seven members is estimated at $150–350 million by ArmyBangtanWorld; Scrowp and IBTimes give a higher $600 million figure, which counts group-level value rather than personal wealth.
Touring is where the group money is made. BTS’s stadium runs grossed hundreds of millions globally, and the Permission to Dance on Stage concerts continued that run after the pandemic. A stadium tour is the most efficient money machine in music: tens of thousands of tickets a night, merchandise, and a global audience that buys the album, the stream, and the ticket in the same week. V’s share of that machine is not a salary — BTS members are paid through their company, with income split between the group, the label, and the members — which is why no outlet publishes a “V salary” the way it would for a footballer. The group money arrives as a share of the whole, and the whole is enormous.
That structure is also why the $70 million figure exists. If you take the group’s touring and recording income over thirteen years, divide it seven ways, and add the solo work and the stock on top, you can reach $70 million without inventing a single number — you only have to assume the members keep a generous share of the gross. The $40 million anchor assumes a smaller share, after the company’s cut, tax, and thirteen years of living. Both readings use the same facts. They differ on the split, and the split is private. The honest article shows the range and names the assumption.

Layover: The Solo Album That Sold 2.1 Million Copies in a Week
V waited longer than any other BTS member to release a solo album, and when he finally did, the numbers justified the wait. Layover, released on September 8, 2023, sold 1.67 million copies on its first day and 2,101,974 copies in its first week, according to Hanteo Chart — the first time any K-pop soloist had passed two million copies in a single week. It debuted at No. 2 on the Billboard 200 with 100,000 equivalent album units in the United States, including 88,000 pure album sales, and it stayed on the Billboard 200 for seven weeks, a record for a K-pop soloist at the time. The IFPI ranked it the tenth best-selling album in the world for 2023, with 2.2 million units sold.
The streaming numbers were just as strong. The six tracks on Layover earned a combined 101.4 million streams in their first week on Spotify, the biggest weekly debut by a Korean soloist in the platform’s history. That matters for the money because streaming pays every month, for years, while a first-week sales spike pays once. A 2.1-million-copy first week is a headline. A hundred million streams a week is an income stream.
Layover also matters because of what it is, not just what it sold. V made a jazz-inflected, slow-burning R&B record — “Slow Dancing,” “Love Me Again,” “Rainy Days” — at a moment when the safe choice would have been a dance-pop album built for the charts. The record’s success proved that his audience would follow him away from the BTS sound, and that proof is what turned him from a group member with a solo project into a solo artist with his own market. That is the difference between a one-off payday and a second career, and it is the reason the solo income line in his fortune keeps growing after the album’s first week.
Celine and Cartier: The Luxury Deals That Made Him the Richest Member
If the stock is the foundation of V’s fortune and Layover is its second storey, the luxury deals are the part that made him the richest member of BTS. Celine named him a global ambassador in March 2023, and the house’s own circle quickly started calling him “Celine Boy.” Cartier followed in July 2023, naming him a global ambassador as well. Two global ambassadorships at the two most expensive addresses in fashion, held at the same time, is a portfolio no other BTS member holds — and it is the main reason the 2026 roundups put him ahead of Jungkook.
The value of those deals is never disclosed, and this article will not invent a fee. What can be measured is the effect. At Celine’s June 2023 menswear show, V’s appearance generated more than 7.5 million social interactions and 2.2 million mentions in the first two hours, numbers Vogue France flagged as a genuine phenomenon. In October 2026, influencer analytics firm Lefty reported that V generated $3.84 million in earned media value for Celine during the spring/summer 2027 Paris Fashion Week window — 23 percent of the house’s $17 million total — without even attending the show, according to Korea JoongAng Daily. Earned media value is not a fee; it measures the advertising value of the attention he creates. But it is the number brands use to decide what an ambassador is worth, and $3.84 million of free attention in ten days, from a man who did not show up, is the clearest evidence available of what his face is worth to a luxury house.
The fashion work also explains the gap between V and his bandmates in the wealth rankings. Jungkook’s Calvin Klein deal is enormous, Jimin holds Dior and Tiffany & Co., and Jin holds Gucci — but V holds two houses at once, and both of them are at the top of the luxury pyramid. ArmyBangtanWorld’s breakdown puts it plainly: a single global ambassador contract at this level typically runs $3–10 million a year per brand. Two of them, plus the solo music and the stock, is how a singer who has never had a solo stadium tour ends up the richest member of the biggest group in the world.

Instagram: 70 Million Followers and the Sponsored-Post Math
V opened his personal Instagram account, @thv, on December 6, 2021, and broke the internet’s own records within the hour. He reached one million followers in 43 minutes and ten million in four hours and 52 minutes — two Guinness World Records, for the fastest person ever to reach both milestones. By January 13, 2026, he had passed 70.02 million followers, becoming the first Korean male celebrity to do so, just four years after opening the account.
Seventy million followers is not a vanity metric. It is an asset with a price. BioGlance reports per-post sponsored rates running up to about $800,000 — a wide reported range, attributed to that outlet, and the top end should be read as the rate for a full campaign post, not for every photo he uploads. V posts rarely and sells rarely, which is part of why the rate is high: scarcity is the product. A feed that is mostly film photos, art, and his dog Yeontan, with a brand post appearing only occasionally, is worth more per post than a feed that sells something every day.
The Instagram following is also the engine behind the fashion numbers. The $3.84 million in Celine earned media value from October 2026 did not come from a runway appearance — it came from posts, reposts, and mentions by an audience of 70 million people. That is the mechanism that connects the follower count to the fortune: the audience is the advertising, the advertising is the value, and the value is what the brands pay for. V’s Instagram is, in effect, a media company with one employee, and it pays him every time a luxury house wants to borrow it.
Real Estate: The 5.1 Billion Won Gangnam Apartment
The most visible asset in V’s portfolio is a luxury apartment in Gangnam, Seoul, which Celebrity Net Worth reports he bought for 5.1 billion won — about $3.7 million — in cash. A cash purchase matters, because it means the apartment is owned outright: no mortgage, no monthly payment, and the full value of the property counts toward his net worth rather than the equity after a loan.
Gangnam is the address that says the most about a Korean celebrity’s wealth. It is the most expensive residential district in Seoul, and a 5.1-billion-won apartment there is a serious asset by any measure — but it is also a modest one next to the headline figure. At about $3.7 million, the apartment is roughly a tenth of the $40 million anchor, and about a twentieth of the $70 million figure. That proportion is healthy: a fortune that is mostly property is a fortune that cannot move, and a fortune that is mostly stock and royalties is a fortune that keeps earning. V’s property is a single, fully owned home, not a portfolio, and it sits in the background of his wealth rather than at its centre.
The cars tell a similar story. BioGlance lists a Genesis GV80, a Porsche Panamera GTS, and a Lamborghini Aventador S in his collection. They are expensive cars, and they are also the standard set for a K-pop star of his standing — impressive, but not the kind of collection that moves a net worth by itself. The property and the cars are the visible tip of the fortune. The stock, the royalties, and the brand deals are the part below the waterline.
Acting and Songwriting: Hwarang, “Sweet Night,” and the Royalties
V’s acting career began before BTS became a global phenomenon. He made his screen debut in 2016 in the period drama Hwarang: The Poet Warrior Youth, playing Han Sung, and he sang “It’s Definitely You” for the drama’s soundtrack with Jin. It was a small role in a modest drama, and it would have been forgotten if the singer in it had not gone on to become one of the most famous people in the world. As it is, Hwarang is now the first chapter of a second career that the industry is watching closely — ArmyBangtanWorld calls his value in the acting world a gold mine waiting to be tapped, and the 2026 roundups count future acting income as one of the reasons his fortune is still rising.
The songwriting is the quieter money, and it is the money that never stops. V wrote, composed and produced “Sweet Night,” his self-penned track for the drama Itaewon Class, released on March 13, 2020. The song became the first in history to top the iTunes charts in 119 countries, and it went on to become the most-streamed Korean OST in Spotify history, passing 300 million streams by April 2023. It won Best OST at the APAN Star Awards in 2020, and Billboard Korea named it one of the most iconic drama OSTs ever in 2025. Every one of those streams pays a royalty, and a song that has been streamed 300 million times keeps paying for as long as people keep playing it.
The same pattern runs through his whole solo catalogue. “Winter Bear” in 2019, “Snow Flower” in 2020, “Christmas Tree” in December 2021 — the first Korean OST to enter the Billboard Hot 100 — and the digital single “FRI(END)S” in March 2024 all carry his name as a writer, which means they all pay him as a writer as well as a performer. Songwriting royalties are the most durable income in music: they do not depend on touring, they do not depend on a new album, and they do not stop when the artist takes a break. V spent eighteen months in military service, and his royalties kept arriving the whole time. That is the point of them.
Early Life: Daegu, Geochang, and the Audition That Changed Everything
Kim Tae-hyung was born on December 30, 1995, in the Seo District of Daegu, South Korea’s fourth-largest city, and grew up in Geochang County, a small rural county in South Gyeongsang Province. He is the eldest of three children, with a younger sister and a younger brother, and he was raised in a farming family a long way from the Seoul entertainment world he would eventually join. He is 30 years old in 2026 and turns 31 on December 30, 2026 — the details of Kim Taehyung’s age in 2026, including the day-by-day count to his birthday, are covered in our sister site’s profile of him.
The story of how he was discovered is one of the best-known in K-pop, and it is worth telling straight. In 2011, at fifteen, he went along to a Big Hit Entertainment audition in Daegu to support a friend. A staff member spotted him, asked him to try out, and he sang — and passed. He became a trainee, moved to Seoul, and spent two years training in secret: he was the last BTS member to be revealed to the public, introduced only in 2013, shortly before the group’s debut. The secrecy was deliberate. Big Hit knew it had a visual star and a voice unlike anything else in the group, and it held him back until the reveal would land hardest.
The Daegu childhood is also the key to his public image. V’s persona — the film photography, the art, the old jazz records, the dog — reads as the taste of a young man from a small town who arrived in Seoul with his own sensibility intact. That sensibility is now a commercial asset: it is the reason Celine wanted him rather than a more conventional pop star, and it is the reason his Instagram feels like a personal gallery rather than a marketing channel. The fortune is built on the group and the stock, but the brand deals are built on the taste, and the taste comes from Geochang.
Career Timeline: Debut to the 2026 Reunion
V’s career reads like a list of firsts that arrived steadily and kept arriving. Debut at 17. Acting debut at 20. A record-breaking OST at 24. A record-breaking solo album at 27. Military service at 28. A group reunion at 30. The timeline below is the skeleton of that career — every year a step, with no wasted years.
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| December 30, 1995 | Born Kim Tae-hyung in Seo District, Daegu, South Korea |
| 2011 | Spotted at a Big Hit audition in Daegu; becomes a trainee at 15 |
| June 13, 2013 | Debuts with BTS on “2 Cool 4 Skool” (age 17) |
| 2016 | “Stigma” solo track on Wings; acting debut in Hwarang |
| 2018 | “Singularity” on Love Yourself: Tear |
| March 13, 2020 | “Sweet Night” for Itaewon Class — first song ever to top iTunes in 119 countries |
| October 2020 | HYBE IPO — all seven BTS members hold shares |
| December 6, 2021 | Opens personal Instagram; 1M followers in 43 minutes — a Guinness World Record |
| December 2021 | “Christmas Tree” — first Korean OST to enter the Billboard Hot 100 |
| March 2023 | Named Celine global ambassador |
| July 2023 | Named Cartier global ambassador |
| September 8, 2023 | Solo debut EP Layover — 2,101,974 copies in its first week; Billboard 200 No. 2 |
| December 11, 2023 | Enlists for mandatory military service |
| March 15, 2024 | Digital single “FRI(END)S” released during service |
| June 10, 2025 | Discharged from military service, alongside RM |
| January 13, 2026 | Passes 70 million Instagram followers — first Korean male celebrity to do so |
| 2026 | BTS reunites with the album Arirang (3.98 million copies, per Celebrity Net Worth) |
Two dates in that table do the most work. The first is June 13, 2013, when a 17-year-old from Daegu debuted in a group nobody outside Korea had heard of. The second is September 8, 2023, when a 27-year-old solo artist sold 2.1 million albums in a week. The ten years between them are the whole story: a decade inside the biggest group in the world, then a solo debut that proved he did not need the group to sell records. The fortune is built on both dates, not one of them.
Military Service: Enlistment to the June 10, 2025 Discharge
V enlisted for mandatory military service on December 11, 2023, and served in the Special Duty Team of the military police — a posting that requires passing a separate selection process. He was discharged on June 10, 2025, alongside RM, after eighteen months of service. The discharge was a public event: fans gathered outside the base, and the two of them gave a short greeting before returning to civilian life.
Military service is the one interruption every Korean male celebrity faces, and it is the reason the net worth estimates dipped in the reporting of 2024 and then rose again in 2025 and 2026. A singer in uniform cannot tour, cannot release an album, and cannot attend a fashion show. What he can do is keep earning royalties — and V’s catalogue, from “Sweet Night” to Layover, kept paying through the whole eighteen months. The service also did something no marketing campaign could: it put a hard stop on his career, and the return from it became a news event in itself. The discharge in June 2025 was the starting gun for the 2026 reunion, and the reunion is the reason the 2026 estimates are the highest they have ever been.
The 2026 Reunion: Arirang and the Comeback
BTS reunited in 2026 with the album Arirang, which Celebrity Net Worth reports sold 3.98 million copies. The reunion is the single biggest event in V’s financial life since the IPO, because it restarts the touring machine. A group album means a group tour, a group tour means stadium grosses in the hundreds of millions, and a share of those grosses flows to each member. Film Daily’s June 2026 reporting put the group’s 2026 earnings near $222 million, and the comeback tour is expected to push that figure higher still.
The reunion also resets the brand market. A BTS member who is back on stage with the group is worth more to Celine and Cartier than one who is in uniform, and the October 2026 Lefty data — $3.84 million in earned media value without attending a show — was measured before the tour had even begun. If the tour sells as expected, the next round of brand renewals will be priced on a group that is active again, and V’s two ambassadorships will be renegotiated from a position of strength.
Readers should watch the tour numbers rather than the album numbers. The album is a headline. The tour is the income. When the comeback tour’s grosses are reported, every net worth tracker will revise its estimate in the same week — and the $40 million anchor will move, in one direction or the other, on the strength of those figures.
V vs the Other BTS Members: Who Is Richest?
V leads the BTS wealth ranking in most 2026 roundups, but the lead is narrow and the rankings disagree with each other — which is itself worth showing. ArmyBangtanWorld’s June 2, 2026 breakdown puts V at $38–40 million, Jungkook at $32–35 million, J-Hope at $30–33 million, RM at $28–30 million, Jimin at $27–29 million, Suga at $26–28 million, and Jin at $24–26 million. Guide Net Worth’s own profiles anchor Jungkook higher, at $50 million, and Jimin at about $35 million — a reminder that even careful trackers disagree by tens of millions on the same people.
| Member | 2026 estimate (ArmyBangtanWorld) | Main income source |
|---|---|---|
| V | $38–40 million | Acting, solo music, Celine/Cartier deals |
| Jungkook | $32–35 million | Record-breaking solo debut (GOLDEN) and Calvin Klein |
| J-Hope | $30–33 million | Solo albums, fashion deals, Seoul real estate |
| RM | $28–30 million | Art collection and songwriting royalties (200+ KOMCA credits) |
| Jimin | $27–29 million | Solo success (FACE, Muse) and Dior/Tiffany & Co. |
| Suga | $26–28 million | Producing, D-Day world tour, Valentino deals |
| Jin | $24–26 million | Solo projects, Gucci, family business ventures |
The pattern in the table is the pattern of the group itself. All seven members share the same foundation — group income, HYBE stock, and the same thirteen years of touring — and the differences come from what each one did on top of it. Jungkook’s GOLDEN era and Calvin Klein deal put him second. J-Hope’s early real estate investments in Seoul put him third. RM’s 200-plus songwriting credits pay him every time a BTS song plays anywhere in the world. Jimin’s Dior and Tiffany deals, Suga’s production royalties and D-Day tour, and Jin’s Gucci deal and restaurant business all add their own layers. V leads because his layer — two luxury houses at once, plus the biggest solo debut week in K-pop history — is the thickest. The gap between first and seventh is about $14 million, which is small for a group of seven global superstars, and it says something about how evenly the group’s wealth is shared.
Personal Life: Family, Relationships, and Privacy
V is not married and has no confirmed girlfriend as of 2026. He is the eldest of three children — a younger sister and a younger brother — and he keeps his family out of the public eye. His parents, who raised him in Geochang County, do not give interviews, and his siblings are not public figures. The one family member the public does know is his dog, Yeontan, a black Pomeranian who appears on his Instagram more often than any brand does.
Rumours linking him to BLACKPINK’s Jennie have circulated since 2021 and resurfaced periodically through 2026. Neither side has confirmed a relationship, and this article treats the rumours as unconfirmed — which is what they are. The distinction matters, because a rumour repeated often enough starts to read like a fact, and a net worth article is not the place to turn gossip into biography.
The privacy is a choice, and it is one reason his finances are so little reported in detail. There are no reality shows, no joint brand deals with a partner, no public spending sprees to track. The fortune is built on music, stock, and fashion, and the life that surrounds it stays behind closed doors. That is also why the estimates vary so much: when a celebrity shows the world very little, the world has to guess at the rest.
What Happens Next: The Tour, the Next Album, and the Million Question
The next two years will decide whether $40 million becomes $70 million or stays where it is. Three things will drive it, and all three are visible now. First, the comeback tour: if it grosses in line with BTS’s pre-hiatus stadium runs, V’s share of the touring income alone will be worth millions, and the trackers will revise upward. Second, the brand renewals: the Celine and Cartier contracts were signed in 2023, and their renewal terms — priced after the reunion and the October 2026 earned-media data — will show what his face is worth in a post-reunion market. Third, the acting: a major screen role would open a fourth income stream, and the industry has been waiting for one since Hwarang.
The maths is simple enough to state plainly. The HYBE stock is worth about $19 million. The Gangnam apartment is worth about $3.7 million. That is roughly $23 million in visible assets, which leaves about $17 million of the $40 million anchor to be explained by thirteen years of music income, brand fees, and royalties after tax and the company’s cut. That is an illustrative breakdown, not a reported one — but it shows why the anchor holds together: every part of it can be traced to a named figure. The $70 million figure, by contrast, needs another $30 million from somewhere, and no outlet has named where it comes from. Until one does, $40 million is the number to use, $35–70 million is the range to quote, and the tour grosses are the numbers to watch.
The risk to that projection is the same risk every pop star carries: the tour, the health, and the public’s attention. BTS has been away for years, and a reunion tour is not a guaranteed sell-out until the tickets are sold. But the early evidence — 3.98 million copies of Arirang, 70 million Instagram followers, $3.84 million of Celine attention without showing up — points in one direction. V is 30, back on stage, and richer than he has ever been. The $40 million anchor should be read as the middle of a career, not the end of one.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is V’s net worth in 2026?
V’s net worth in 2026 is an estimated $40 million, the figure most 2026 roundups publish (Film Daily, IBTimes, Scrowp, BioGlance, ArmyBangtanWorld), inside a $35–70 million range. Celebrity Net Worth lists $70 million (updated September 4, 2026), the highest figure in circulation. The $8 million figure still found online dates to a 2021 original and is stale.
Who is the richest member of BTS in 2026?
V (Kim Taehyung) is the richest member of BTS in most 2026 roundups, at an estimated $38–40 million (ArmyBangtanWorld, June 2, 2026), ahead of Jungkook at $32–35 million and J-Hope at $30–33 million. His lead comes from his Celine and Cartier ambassadorships, the record-breaking Layover debut, and roughly $19 million in HYBE stock. Guide Net Worth’s own Jungkook profile anchors higher, at $50 million, so the order is close and trackers disagree.
How old is V (Kim Taehyung)?
V is 30 years old in 2026. He was born Kim Tae-hyung on December 30, 1995, in Daegu, South Korea, and he turns 31 on December 30, 2026.
How tall is V?
V is 179 cm tall (5 ft 10.5 in). He is one of the taller members of BTS, and his height is listed consistently at 179 cm across K-pop profile sources.
How much does V earn per year?
No named source publishes an annual salary for V, because BTS members are paid through their company as a share of group income, not on a salary. The verified parts of his income are roughly $19 million in HYBE stock (Film Daily, July 2026), solo royalties from Layover (2.1 million copies in its first week) and “Sweet Night” (300 million-plus Spotify streams), and two luxury ambassadorships that ArmyBangtanWorld says typically run $3–10 million a year per brand. The 2026 reunion tour is expected to be his biggest single earner of the year.
What is V’s real name and where was he born?
V’s real name is Kim Tae-hyung (김태형). He was born on December 30, 1995, in the Seo District of Daegu, South Korea, and grew up in Geochang County. His stage name V stands for “victory.”
Is V married or does he have a girlfriend?
V is not married and has no confirmed girlfriend as of 2026. Rumours linking him to BLACKPINK’s Jennie have circulated since 2021, but neither side has confirmed a relationship, so this article treats it as unconfirmed.
When did V finish military service, and what is BTS doing in 2026?
V was discharged from mandatory military service on June 10, 2025, alongside RM, after enlisting on December 11, 2023. BTS reunited in 2026 with the album Arirang, which Celebrity Net Worth reports sold 3.98 million copies, and a comeback tour is expected to follow.
Sources & Reporting
Net worth: Celebrity Net Worth, “V Net Worth” (updated September 4, 2026, $70 million; HYBE stock, luxury-brand partnerships, real estate; Gangnam apartment bought for 5.1 billion won in cash; discharged June 10, 2025; BTS reunited in 2026 with Arirang, 3.98 million copies sold); Film Daily, “Who’s the richest member of BTS?” (June 29, 2026, $35–40 million; Forbes Korea group earnings ~334 billion KRW, ~$222 million for 2026) and “Ranked by net worth in 2026” (June 18, 2026, $38–40 million) and “Ranked: BTS members’ 2026 net worth shocks fans” (July 5, 2026, HYBE stock ~$19 million); ArmyBangtanWorld, “BTS Net Worth 2026: Richest Member Ranked” (June 2, 2026, V $38–40 million; Jungkook $32–35 million; J-Hope $30–33 million; RM $28–30 million; Jimin $27–29 million; Suga $26–28 million; Jin $24–26 million; combined $150–350 million; 50M+ albums sold; ambassador contracts typically $3–10 million a year per brand); Scrowp, “BTS Net Worth in 2026” (March 19, 2026, ~$40 million); IBTimes Singapore, “BTS ‘Arirang’ Comeback” (2026, $40 million; group $600 million); BioGlance, “Kim Taehyung (BTS V) Biography” (June 6, 2026, $40 million; Celine and Cartier; Instagram per-post rates up to ~$800,000; Gangnam apartment; Genesis GV80, Porsche Panamera GTS, Lamborghini Aventador S); btsage.com (2026, $40–41 million); thecityceleb (2026, $35–40 million; Celine, Cartier, Louis Vuitton, Audemars Piguet); thecaknowledge (2026, $46–54 million); iconpolls (updated December 31, 2025, $50–60 million); internewscast (2021 origin, $8 million — stale, set aside). Layover: Hanteo Chart via Soompi and Korea JoongAng Daily (September 2023, 1.67 million day one, 2,101,974 first week; Billboard 200 No. 2; 100,000 equivalent units, 88,000 pure; IFPI 10th best-selling album of 2023, 2.2 million units; 101.4 million first-week Spotify streams). “Sweet Night”: Soompi and allkpop (March 13, 2020; No. 1 on iTunes in 119 countries; 300 million-plus Spotify streams by April 2023; Best OST, APAN Star Awards 2020; Billboard Korea iconic-OST list, 2025). Brand deals: Celine global ambassador March 2023; Cartier global ambassador July 2023; Lefty earned-media data via Korea JoongAng Daily (October 16, 2026, $3.84 million for Celine in the SS27 window, 23% of $17 million total); Vogue France (June 2023 show, 7.5 million interactions, 2.2 million mentions in two hours). Instagram: Guinness World Records via Consequence and Elite Daily (December 2021, 1 million in 43 minutes, 10 million in 4 hours 52 minutes); KpopJuice (January 13, 2026, 70.02 million followers, first Korean male celebrity past 70 million). Biography: born December 30, 1995, Seo District, Daegu; raised in Geochang County; height 179 cm (5 ft 10.5 in); BTS debut June 13, 2013; Hwarang acting debut 2016; enlisted December 11, 2023; discharged June 10, 2025. Reporting window: November 8, 2026. Where sources disagreed — the $35–70 million range against the $70 million top figure, and the stale $8 million figure — both sides are shown with their sources, and no figure is presented as confirmed where no primary source confirms it. Cross-site check: CelebAmerica has a Kim Taehyung age post (linked in the Early Life section); NetWorthCraft has no Kim Taehyung post, so no link was forced there. Internal links: Guide Net Worth’s Jungkook ($50 million anchor) and Jimin (~$35 million anchor) profiles are linked in the peer-comparison section.
Nathan Cole
Nathan Cole is the editor of Guide Net Worth. He covers celebrity wealth the way a business desk covers earnings: reported figures first, estimates labeled as estimates, and no invented numbers. Every profile on this site passes through his desk before it publishes. About Guide Net Worth · Corrections: figures are updated when new reporting emerges — contact us via the About page if you spot an error.
References & Sources
This article has been fact-checked and verified against multiple public sources, financial disclosures, SEC filings, Forbes reports, Celebrity Net Worth databases, and official records. All net worth estimates are based on publicly available information and financial analysis.